Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to Privacy. Welcome to www.patienthood.com a website owned and operated by Smarter Medical Care, Inc., a Delaware Corporation (“SMC”). This notice describes our Privacy Policy. Our Privacy Policy is designed to advise you about how SMC collects, uses, and protects the personal information you provide to us through our website. By visiting www.patienthood.com (the “Site”), you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.
What Information is Collected.
Information You Provide to Us: We collect any information you enter on our Site, including your name, email address, website, location, occupation, interests and other personal information that you provide when you register on the Site or that you give us in any other way or at any other time. You can choose not to provide certain information, but you may not be able to take advantage of our services and features. For example, you may not be able to gain access to certain areas of the Site unless you register.
Automatic Information: When you visit a website, you disclose certain information, such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and the time of your visit. This Site, like many other sites, records this basic information about visits to our Site.
”Cookies”: Cookies are pieces of information that are transferred to your computer from a web server. Cookies may make the Site more convenient by storing information about your preferences on our Site. Most browsers are set up to accept cookies, but you can change your settings to have your browser notify you when you receive a new cookie or to refuse to accept cookies. If you reject cookies on our Site, you will not be able to access all areas and use all services.
How and When the Information is Used. The information we collect is used for administering our business activities, and to provide you with a personalized experience on the Site. We may also use the information to conduct research about the demographics, interests and activities of our users and visitors. Occasionally, we may use the information to notify you about changes to the Site or new services. If you would prefer for us not to contact you for these purposes, you may opt out, by clicking [add opt out link here] and letting us know.
We also use the information collected through IP addresses and cookies to do the following: diagnose service problems and maintain security, improve the Site, display relevant content, estimate audience and usage information, expedite searches, and to allow you to access and change your personal information.
How We Protect Your Information. The privacy and protection of your information is important to us. Except as set forth herein, we do not make any personal information available to third parties without your permission.
Your access to some services and content is password protected. We advise that you do not disclose your password to anyone. In addition, we recommend you sign out of password-protected services at the end of your session. Also be sure to log out and close your Internet browser when accessing the Site from a computer to which others have access.
Who Has Access to the Information. Information about our users is important to us. We will not disclose any individually identifiable information to any third party without first receiving that user’s permission. We do not give, sell, or rent individually identifiable information to our advertisers except as set forth herein, though we may provide aggregate information.
Methods We Use to Protect Your Information. We use security software to protect the confidentiality of your personal information. In addition, our business practices are reviewed periodically for compliance with policies and procedures governing the security and confidentiality of our information. Our business practices limit employee access to confidential information, and limit the use and disclosure of such information to authorized persons.
Only you have access to password protected areas of our Site. We will never ask you for your password or other personally identifiable information by an unsolicited phone call or email.
Although we try to protect your personally identifiable information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information submitted to us, and you make any such transmissions or submissions at your own risk.
Children. This Site does not provide services or sell products to children under the age of 13. Our Site is operated in accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, and we will not knowingly collect or use personally identifiable information from anyone under 13.
How You Can Access Your Information. You can request access to all your personally identifiable information by sending an e-mail to brian@smartermedicalcare.net You can change or delete your account or information by going to [add link here]. Either you will be able to make your changes right there, or we will give you instructions.
Consent. By using our Site, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.
Changes to Privacy Policy. If our Privacy Policy or procedures change, we will immediately post those changes to our Site. Any such changes will be effective immediately upon being posted, unless otherwise stated in the change.
Effective Date. This Privacy Policy is effective as of January , 2013.
  1. Our Commitment to Privacy. Welcome to www.patienthood.com a website owned and operated by Smarter Medical Care, Inc., a Delaware Corporation (“SMC”). This notice describes our Privacy Policy. Our Privacy Policy is designed to advise you about how SMC collects, uses, and protects the personal information you provide to us through our website. By visiting www.smartermedicalcare.org (the “Site”), you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.
  2. What Information is Collected.
    1. Information You Provide to Us: We collect any information you enter on our Site, including your name, email address, website, location, occupation, interests and other personal information that you provide when you register on the Site or that you give us in any other way or at any other time. You can choose not to provide certain information, but you may not be able to take advantage of our services and features. For example, you may not be able to gain access to certain areas of the Site unless you register.
    2. Automatic Information: When you visit a website, you disclose certain information, such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and the time of your visit. This Site, like many other sites, records this basic information about visits to our Site.
    3. “Cookies”: Cookies are pieces of information that are transferred to your computer from a web server. Cookies may make the Site more convenient by storing information about your preferences on our Site. Most browsers are set up to accept cookies, but you can change your settings to have your browser notify you when you receive a new cookie or to refuse to accept cookies. If you reject cookies on our Site, you will not be able to access all areas and use all services.
  3. How and When the Information is Used. The information we collect is used for administering our business activities, and to provide you with a personalized experience on the Site. We may also use the information to conduct research about the demographics, interests and activities of our users and visitors. Occasionally, we may use the information to notify you about changes to the Site or new services. If you would prefer for us not to contact you for these purposes, you may opt out, by clicking [add opt out link here] and letting us know. We also use the information collected through IP addresses and cookies to do the following: diagnose service problems and maintain security, improve the Site, display relevant content, estimate audience and usage information, expedite searches, and to allow you to access and change your personal information.
  4. How We Protect Your Information. The privacy and protection of your information is important to us. Except as set forth herein, we do not make any personal information available to third parties without your permission. Your access to some services and content is password protected. We advise that you do not disclose your password to anyone. In addition, we recommend you sign out of password-protected services at the end of your session. Also be sure to log out and close your Internet browser when accessing the Site from a computer to which others have access.
  5. Who Has Access to the Information. Information about our users is important to us. We will not disclose any individually identifiable information to any third party without first receiving that user’s permission. We do not give, sell, or rent individually identifiable information to our advertisers except as set forth herein, though we may provide aggregate information.
  6. Methods We Use to Protect Your Information. We use security software to protect the confidentiality of your personal information. In addition, our business practices are reviewed periodically for compliance with policies and procedures governing the security and confidentiality of our information. Our business practices limit employee access to confidential information, and limit the use and disclosure of such information to authorized persons. Only you have access to password protected areas of our Site. We will never ask you for your password or other personally identifiable information by an unsolicited phone call or email. Although we try to protect your personally identifiable information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information submitted to us, and you make any such transmissions or submissions at your own risk
  7. Children. This Site does not provide services or sell products to children under the age of 13. Our Site is operated in accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, and we will not knowingly collect or use personally identifiable information from anyone under 13.
  8. How You Can Access Your Information. You can request access to all your personally identifiable information by sending an e-mail to brian@smartermedicalcare.net. You can change or delete your account or information by going to www.patienthood.com . Either you will be able to make your changes right there, or we will give you instructions.
  9. Consent. By using our Site, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.
  10. Changes to Privacy Policy. If our Privacy Policy or procedures change, we will immediately post those changes to our Site. Any such changes will be effective immediately upon being posted, unless otherwise stated in the change.
  11. Effective Date. This Privacy Policy is effective as of January , 2013.

Comments are closed.